Important Dates

Monday, 24 June 2019

June 24, 2019

ZONE PAIRS - GAMES TO BE COMPLETED.

DUE TO ONLY 1 COMPLETED GAME AT THE END OF DAY 2, ALL OTHER GAMES WILL NOW BE COMPLETED AT BATEAU BAY BC ON SATURDAY 29th JUNE STARTING AT 9.30am. 

ALL SEMI FINALS WILL COMMENCE AFTER ALL MORNING GAMES HAVE COMPLETED. 

ALL FINALS WILL NOW BE PLAYED AT BATEAU BAY BC ON SUNDAY 30th STARTING AT 9.30am.



Sunday, 16 June 2019

June 16, 2019

Impressive win over Zone 10 in Michael Schwarcz Shield

The Bowls Central Coast/Zone 15 Open and Under 18 Representative Sides competed against Zone 10 (Sydney North West) today (16/6/2019) at Wentworthville Leagues Club.
In a wonderful effort both the Open and Under 18 Sides won retaining the Michael Schwarcz Shield.
The game was intended to be played at Dundas Sports Club and we all gathered there in the morning  but with the bad weather it was decided to play the event on the 5 available rinks of the covered green at Wentworthville Leagues Club.
The Under 18's modified their fixture to play 10 ends each of Triples and Fours to enable them to play their fixture on one rink.  Our triples side of Reegan Peterson, Josh McDonnell and Bailey Meti  had a most meritorious 9 all draw.   However it was the fours side of Olivia Crane, Josh Smith, Brandon Willmette and Chelsea McKay.who starred with an 11 to 6 win ensuring the overall victory over Zone 10 Under 18's.
The Open Side recorded a magnificent victory 3 rinks to 1 and by 82 to 51.  The individual rink results were:
Mitch McDonnell, Jeff Watson, Pat Reynolds and Darren Morrison won 31 to 9
Damien Gouw, Paul Williams, Rod Rewko and James Cook won 21 to 4
Shane White, Luke McBeatty, Zac Robertson and Lee Trethowan won 19 to 18, and
Jarred Crane, John Hannon  Jnr, Shane Starkey, Shane Gibbin lost 11 to 20.
Our thanks are extended to Zone 10's Cameron Curtis for using his contacts at Wentworthville Leagues Club to ensure that we did not have to drive home without playing a game of bowls and to the Dundas Sports Club for being so supportive after their hard work to prepare the greens and the planning they had done for lunch.  
Particular thanks are extended to the Zone 15 representative players for being so keen to play even if the 2019 Open Inter Zone Sides Championship may not be played.   Especially the Ettalong players (Shane White, Luke McBeatty, Zac Robertson, Lee Trethowan and John Hannon), who travelled to Sydney so early this morning after travelling in the other direction to Charlestown yesterday afternoon to have a disappointing loss in the State Pennant playoff against East Maitland.  Clearly the BCC Representative Bowlers keenness to play bowls and pride in being representatives of this Zone is reflected in this outstanding win over a very strong Zone.
In the photo Zone 10 Senior Vice President Mark "Scruffy" Barton hands over the Michael Schwarcz Shield to Zone 15 Secretary Doug Rose.

  

Saturday, 25 May 2019

May 25, 2019

2019 Volunteers Day Well Attended

Without Volunteers there would not be much Lawn Bowls played on the Central Coast.  In support of that sentiment Bowls Central Coast conducts a Volunteers Day each year during Volunteer's Week.

As in previous years the day was well attended with 23 of BCC's 27 affiliated Clubs and Bowling Groups.  Each affiliate nominated a worthy person to be presented with an "Outstanding Volunteering" award by Bowls NSW Finance Director, John Ellison.

The winning volunteers were:Peter Croke Avoca Beach, Sid Tonkin Bateau Bay, Glenn Richmond Breakers BC Wamberal, Alan Carpenter Canton Bowlers, Maureen Turner Central Coast Past Presidents Association, David Evernden Davistown RSL, Graham Perkins diggers @ the entrance, Dennis Holden Ettalong Memorial, Gary Clarke Everglades Country Club, Jimmy Anderson Gosford City, Terry Gibson Halekulani, Bill Smith Mingara, Neville McGuire Morisset, Paul Beckhouse Munmorah, Phil Jenkins Norah Head, Keith Cooper Ourimbah RSL, Ron Court Terrigal, Tony Henderson The Bay Bowlers, Neil Pombart The Entrance, Gary Pollock Toukley RSL, Allan Rhodes Umina Beach, Michael Burch Woy Woy, Les Hannah Wyong.

Awards were given to Bowls Central Coast Chairman of Match Garry Ellis and Chairman of  Selectors David Cameron.  As if being charirman of Match is not enough work, Garry is also a Director of BCC, Manager of the Senior IZ Rep side, and noisiest or all supporters of our rep sides.  David's award too was long overdue because as well as serving as Chairman of Selectors, David is also BCC's Chairman of Coaches, Performance Coordinator and is on the Bowls NSW Coaching Committee.  In his spare time David  has done some great work with Gosford City BC assisting Blind and Vision Impaired bowlers.

Out thanks to The Entrance who once again hosted the day.  Particular thanks to Chef Dave Hallam who provided a most excellent two course lunch for all the 100 or so Volunteers who attended the day.

Sunday, 19 May 2019

May 19, 2019

CONGRAULATIONS MINGARA - WINNER GRADE 7

Victorious MINGARA Side
  Lead                      2nd                           3rd                          Skip
 Ed Wright          Garry Wilkinson        Jesse Rigby           Peter Yates
Sam Yetkin         Keith Cumberland    Garry Philpot        Francis Norman
Peter Diamond  Stephen Tranter          David Yates           Paul Davis
Reserves:- Brent Lomas  Ken Christie
Manager Bev Wakefield


CONGRAULATIONS MINGARA
            WINNER GRADE 7

  RUNNER-UP OURIMBAH RSL