Important Dates

Saturday, 11 August 2018

August 11, 2018

John Wartons first Presidents Day celebrated at Umina Beach


Around 100 bowlers attended Umina Beach Men's Bowling Club's President's and Officers Day on 11th August 2018.  Toastmaster Ian Jarratt managed the festivities with his usual efficiency keeping the day to time.   

President John introduced Bowls Central Coast Secretary and State Councillor Doug Rose who presented a Bowls NSW Merit badge to Michael O'Sullivan who has been in the role of Treasurer at Umina Beach for over eight years.

Doug also presented Carol Hadley and Lyn Gordon with RNSWBA Broaches and Pam Fishenden and Cheryl Catchpool with BCC Zone 15 Broaches.  These awards were announced by Joan Murphy the President Elect of the Umina Beach Women's BC 

Past President Ross McIntyre spoke of the day and toasted President John.   Mark Speerin also toasted Merrylands RSL which was responded to by Roger Ford a Merrylands Director.

In the photo Umina Beach's Senior Vice President Mark Speerin congratulates Treasurer Michael O'Sullivan on receiving his Royal Merit badge which is the highest badge you can receive in NSW Lawn Bowls.

Saturday, 4 August 2018

August 04, 2018

Mate Against Mate and Honors Evenly Shared

It was Mate against Mate when the Bowls Central Coast (BCC) Open Side played two trial games against the very powerful Zone 16 (Illawarra) side at Ettalong on the weekend of the 4th and 5th August 2018.  

Ex BCC player Michael Stead after only leaving Halekulani a few months ago to join Dapto has been very quickly snapped up by the Zone 16 selectors to skip a rink for them.   We know Michael to be a great player, in fact in one of the games Michael skipped against his good mate Pat Reynolds with whom he has won many Zone 15 titles (see photo above). 

The Illawarra Side contained two other ex BCC players in Harley McDonald who played all his junior bowls representing Ettalong and Wayne Toomey an ex Mooney Mooney player

Despite the recent retirement of ex Irish International and World Cup Winner, Jeremy Henry, the Illawarra Side still included 3 International players not including high profile players like Aaron Teys, Jesse Noronha  and Harley McDonald.  Illawarra (Zone 16) is arguably the most powerful Zone side in NSW.  

It was a long time ago when the Zone 15 Open side last defeated Zone 16.  However, on the Saturday afternoon BCC won.  

Pat Reynolds' team won 25-14, Darren Morrison's team defeated Jesse Noronah's team 24-14 and Lee Trethowan's four had a 1 point win over Michael Stead's team.  James Cook who played despite being unwell had a 2 point loss 19-21 to Aaron Teys and Harley McDonald's team.  All up a 88-68 win.

On the Sunday the games were shortened to 18 ends.  James Cook succumbed to his illness leaving a vacancy at skip and the BCC selectors took the opportunity to trial some positional changes to the BCC teams.

The quality of the Zone 16 side shone trough and they achieved a 78-58 win, so over the two days the points were shared.  

Rod Rewko's team with Jeff Watson promoted to 3rd and Rod to skip had a 19-16 win.  Darren Morrison's team was defeated by Aaron Teys' team 12-22.  Pat Reynolds' team was defeated by Michael Stead's team 12-25 but the team now skipped by Zac Robertson had a draw 15-15 against Jesse Noronah's four.

Host club, Ettalong Memorial, did their usual wonderful job hosting the event.  The greens and general organisation by John Roberts and his helpers was of excellent standard. Particular thanks were extended to the BBQ team of Geoff Fenton, Alf Cooper and Dennis Fitzroy who cooked lunch on the Saturday and breakfast on the Sunday.

The aim of the weekend was to prepare for the State Open Inter-Zone Sides championship (8th to 10th September at Wagga Rules BC).  Both Zones had reason to be happy with the results and both sets of Selectors were delighted with the high quality of the bowls that were played declaring the trials most valuable..


Sunday, 29 July 2018

July 29, 2018

Terrigal Captures Their First Ever No1 Pennant in a Cliff-Hanger of a Final

The three victorious Terrigal No1 Skips (L/R) Darren Morrison, James Cook, Tony Shoebridge
Terrigal captured its first ever No 1 Pennant in a cliff-hanger final defeating the highly fancied Ettalong Memorial side 54-53 played in front of a highly vocal crowd at Ettalong Memorial on Sunday 29th July 2018.
Up until the closing ends there was rarely a couple of shots difference between these two talented sides on the master scoreboard. Terrigal established a mini-break of 8 shots with just three ends remaining, but Ettalong finished strongly and fell just one shot short to tie the scores and force an extra end.
Whilst this was unfolding the Terrigal No 2 Grade Side on adjoining rinks had wrapped up the No 2 Pennant with a strong 76-36 victory over Umina Beach to complete the rare Grade 1 & 2 double-header. In the two other finals, Davistown RSL emerged the victors over Halekulani 56-47 to bag only their second No 3 Flag in 26 years.
Ettalong Memorial captured the No 4 Grade Pennant defeating The Entrance 66-44. It was Ettalong’s first ever No 4 Flag and completed the Club’s bragging rights of having now won Pennants in all seven grades.
Overall it was a great weekend of Central Coast Pennant Finals hosted by Ettalong Memorial BC with their top quality greens be-fitting of finals play albeit in tricky and testing wind conditions.
Bowls Central Coast congratulates the Ettalong Memorial Management team on the professional manner in which these finals were staged and acknowledges their ongoing sponsorship of the sport of lawn bowls.
GRADE 1 CHAMPIONS - TERRIGAL
Terrigal 54 d Ettalong Memorial  53l
State Final: - Engadine / Taren Point   
Peter McCarten, Tony Sydenham, Rod Rewko, James Cook
Sean Sydenham, Damien Gouw, Adam Pinkerton, Darren Morrison
Chayne Edwards, Wayne Hensley, Jeff Watson, Tony Shoebridge
Manager: - Di Whittaker
GRADE 2 CHAMPIONS           TERRIGAL
Terrigal   76    d    Umina Beach 36
State Final:-  Mt Lewis Aug 17th-19th 2018
Chris Pearce, Peter Lavery, Doug Kirwan, Sam Chapman
Paul Miles, Kevin Cooper, Chris Hancock, Dave Limbrick
Peter Andrews, Brian Williams, David Brien, Gary Murphy
Reserves: -Rod Palmer, Jason Gouw  Manager: - Roy Rogers
GRADE 3 CHAMPIONS   DAVISTOWN RSL
Davistown RSL 56   d Halekulani 47
State Final:- Club Dubbo 17th-19th Aug 2018
Stephen Michelsen, Luke Rash, John McKee, Laurie Barrett
Brett Davis, Chris Barling, Rob Dixon, Justin Shelley
Mark Lewin, Paul O’Grady, Greg Callaway, Dave Taylor
Reserves: - Clay Mair, Chris Jones Manager: - Jim Parr
GRADE 4 CHAMPIONS     ETTALONG MEMORIAL
Ettalong Memorial  66  d  The Entrance 44
State Final:- Ocean Shores 17th-19th Aug 2018
Dennis Holden, Paul Sumner, Philip Barclay, David Weige
Robert Hook, Mitch Douglas, Jeff Kelly, Alan Thornhill
James Percy, Peter Preece, Shane Robertson, Jeff Kime
Reserves:- Jason Rigby, Danny Bjedov Manager:- Sue Foster


Saturday, 28 July 2018

July 28, 2018

Norah Head Wins their first ever Pennant Flag

Norah Head taking out the Grade 7 competition; its first ever Pennant Flag in the Clubs 31 year history, was the highlight of the opening rounds of the Central Coast Pennant finals played at Ettalong Memorial BC on Saturday 28th July 2018.  In the other two finals Wyong had a close tussle with Ourimbah RSL to take out the Grade 5 flag whilst Woy Woy (1’s) out played Bateau Bay in the third round of their Grade 6 round robin final. It was an exciting afternoon of finals played in front of an appreciative and vocal crowd of club supporter groups.

GRADE 7 CHAMPIONS: - NORAH HEAD
Norah Head 62 d Halekulani 54
State Final: - The Entrance BC 17th - 19th Aug 2018
Norah Head
William Butterfield, Rowland Simpkin, John Metcalfe, Phil Warner
Les Ryan, Les Sutcliffe, Peter Gough, Don Sutcliffe
Keith Wood, Colin Gardner, Ron Ellis, Paul Davis
Reserve: - Bill Turnell Manager: - Nathan Shell

GRADE 6 CHAMPIONS: - WOY WOY (1)
Woy Woy (1)  77 d Bateau Bay 54
State Final - Nelson Bay 17th-19th August 2018
Woy Woy(1)
Barry Sullivan, Steve Willman, Mark Fenton, Ken Young
Kevin Thorpe, Roger Townend, Grant Bovis, Peter Hughes
Jake O’Dea, David Dixon, Paul Thomas, Matthew Lynch
Reserves: - Brian Raffa, Brian White Manager:- Christina O’Brien

GRADE  5 CHAMPIONS: - WYONG
Wyong 65 d Ourimbah RSL 56
State  Final - WARILLA 17th -- 19th Aug 2018
WYONG
Eric Robb, Moray Scott, Stanley Woods, Ray Sutton
Edward Dearlove, Darrel Evans, Adrian Last, Alan Turnbull
Henry Bengowski, Colin Davis, Craig Wilson, Stan Moseley
Reserves:- Peter Sullivan, Robert Burns Manager:- Faith Wathelet


Sunday, 22 July 2018

July 22, 2018

Terrigal Pair Capture Second Champion of Club Pairs Title

Jeff Watson & Darren Morrison win  BCC-Z15 Champion of Club Champions Pairs for second consecutive year 
Terrigals Jeff Watson and Darren Morrison showed their class in defeating Wyongs Wayne Hesling and Mark Wheatley 23-17 in the final of the Central Coast Champion of Club Champion Pairs played at Bateau Bay BC on Sun 22nd July 2018.
After an indifferent start (trailing 5-0), the Terrigal duo staked their claim to win this prestige title for the second consecutive year when they went to a lead of 15-6 after 12 ends.
To the credit of all players it was a top quality final with all players consistently changing the head with some outstanding draw bowling and seven dead ends reflected the precision on-shots and drives of both skips.
Jeff Watson and Darren Morrison will now contest the State Finals of the Champion of Club Champion Pairs at Ballina from 2nd-5th October 2018.
We wish them every success!

Winners of Club Champion of Club Pairs Terrigals Jeff Watson & Darren Morrison receive congratulations from runners-up Wyongs Mark Wheatley & Wayne Hesling

Saturday, 21 July 2018

July 21, 2018

Zone 15 Pennant Finals



 SAT 28th JULY
 GRADE 5  Wyong  v Ourimbah RSL  Rnd 3
 GRADE 6  Bateau Bay  v Woy Woy (1) Rnd 3
 GRADE 7  Halekulani  v Norah Head







SUN 29th JULY
GRADE 1   Ettalong  v Terrigal
GRADE 2   Terrigal   v  Umina Beach
GRADE 3   Davistown RSL v Halekulani
GRADE 4   Ettalong  v The Entrance



Thursday, 19 July 2018

July 19, 2018

Jack in the Ditch Seals Veteran Pairs Title

Proud and relieved Central Coast Veteran Pairs Champions John Krenich & Neil Williams
In a nail-biting finish The Entrance skip John Krenich sealed the Veteran Pairs title for him and his partner Neil Williams by sinking the jack in the ditch to defeat the Terrigal duo of Alan Gregor and Peter Andrews in the final of the Central Coast Veteran Pairs played at Avoca Beach on Friday 20th July.         
It was a top quality final played in tricky wind conditions with the Terrigal combination coming from 9-1 down to go into the last end just one behind at 13-12 and holding a possible three for game but Krenich saved the day with jack in the ditch for game, set and title.
For Neil Williams it was the ultimate reward after being runner-up in the Veteran Singles championship just a fortnight earlier.
Runners-up Terrigal’s Alan Gregor & Peter Andrews congratulate the Veteran Pairs Champions John Krenich & Neil Williams from The Entrance