Important Dates

Saturday, 25 May 2019

May 25, 2019

2019 Volunteers Day Well Attended

Without Volunteers there would not be much Lawn Bowls played on the Central Coast.  In support of that sentiment Bowls Central Coast conducts a Volunteers Day each year during Volunteer's Week.

As in previous years the day was well attended with 23 of BCC's 27 affiliated Clubs and Bowling Groups.  Each affiliate nominated a worthy person to be presented with an "Outstanding Volunteering" award by Bowls NSW Finance Director, John Ellison.

The winning volunteers were:Peter Croke Avoca Beach, Sid Tonkin Bateau Bay, Glenn Richmond Breakers BC Wamberal, Alan Carpenter Canton Bowlers, Maureen Turner Central Coast Past Presidents Association, David Evernden Davistown RSL, Graham Perkins diggers @ the entrance, Dennis Holden Ettalong Memorial, Gary Clarke Everglades Country Club, Jimmy Anderson Gosford City, Terry Gibson Halekulani, Bill Smith Mingara, Neville McGuire Morisset, Paul Beckhouse Munmorah, Phil Jenkins Norah Head, Keith Cooper Ourimbah RSL, Ron Court Terrigal, Tony Henderson The Bay Bowlers, Neil Pombart The Entrance, Gary Pollock Toukley RSL, Allan Rhodes Umina Beach, Michael Burch Woy Woy, Les Hannah Wyong.

Awards were given to Bowls Central Coast Chairman of Match Garry Ellis and Chairman of  Selectors David Cameron.  As if being charirman of Match is not enough work, Garry is also a Director of BCC, Manager of the Senior IZ Rep side, and noisiest or all supporters of our rep sides.  David's award too was long overdue because as well as serving as Chairman of Selectors, David is also BCC's Chairman of Coaches, Performance Coordinator and is on the Bowls NSW Coaching Committee.  In his spare time David  has done some great work with Gosford City BC assisting Blind and Vision Impaired bowlers.

Out thanks to The Entrance who once again hosted the day.  Particular thanks to Chef Dave Hallam who provided a most excellent two course lunch for all the 100 or so Volunteers who attended the day.

Sunday, 19 May 2019

May 19, 2019

CONGRAULATIONS MINGARA - WINNER GRADE 7

Victorious MINGARA Side
  Lead                      2nd                           3rd                          Skip
 Ed Wright          Garry Wilkinson        Jesse Rigby           Peter Yates
Sam Yetkin         Keith Cumberland    Garry Philpot        Francis Norman
Peter Diamond  Stephen Tranter          David Yates           Paul Davis
Reserves:- Brent Lomas  Ken Christie
Manager Bev Wakefield


CONGRAULATIONS MINGARA
            WINNER GRADE 7

  RUNNER-UP OURIMBAH RSL

May 19, 2019

CONGRATULATIONS DIGGERS - WINNER GRADE 6

Victorious DIGGERS@The ENTRANCEe Side
  Lead                      2nd                   3rd                         Skips
Peter Dent          Troy Berry       Kevin Hubbard      Geoff Deller
Ross Burden       Len Britton      Brian Ems                Joel Nouws
Dennis Shirlaw   Leon Wise       Mark Eastman        Kevin Morris
Reserves: - Ray Edwards    Robert Cormack
Manager: - Jamie Burden



CONGRATULATIONS  DIGGERS
           WINNER GRADE 6

RUNNERS-UP
MUNMORAH UNITED












May 19, 2019

CONGRATULATIONS BREAKERS BC WAMBERAL - Winners GRADE 5


CONGRATULATIONS BREAKERS BC   WAMBERAL
         Winners GRADE 5

RUNNERS– UP
ETTALONG MEMORIAL










Victorious Breakers BC Wamberal Side
   Lead                             2nd                        3rd                             Skips
Stephen English     Michael Nash        Leighton Ball     Graham Elliott  
Tony Battistella     John Luxford        Kevin Ivins          Phil Morris
Ed Mason               Peter Gibbs           Mick Maycock   Darren Hooper
Reserves: - Dale Kalms Terry Rugg
Manager: - Howeie Fortis