Important Dates

Thursday, 19 January 2023

January 19, 2023

Sam Griffiths of Terrigal wins a Slam of all 2022/23 Under 18 Events


Terrigal's Sam Griffiths has proven himself to be an outstanding junior bowler in winning the singles, pairs and fours of the 2022/23 Bowls Central Coast Under 18 Championships that were conducted on Monday 16th and Tuesday 17th of this week.

Bowls Central Coast is in growth mode for juniors and it must be said that only a small number of the Zone's Under 18 players entered the Championships.  Never the less the players who did enter the event are all very talented young bowlers with a big future in Lawn Bowls and Sam's undefeated effort is a great achievement.

The winning Fours team is:
Lead - Hope Nouws - Bateau Bay
Second - Brayden Tate - Ourimbah-Lisarow RSL
Third - Steven Hutchinson - Terrigal
Skip - Sam Griffiths - Terrigal


Sam and Steven combined to represent Terrigal to win the pairs over Hope and Brayden.    

Sam won the singles in a round robin from with Steven second and Brayden third.

Sam, Steven, Brayden and Hope will now contest the State Finals at Warilla on the 11th to 14th July 2023.

(Terrigal's Steven  Hutchinson and Sam Griffiths, and Ourimbah/Lisarow's Brayden Tate)


Wednesday, 18 January 2023

January 18, 2023

RSL Zone 5 Triples Championships

Bateau Bays - Peter Mak, Gordon Bates, Bill Stephenson
Winners of the RSL Zone 5 Triples Championships played at Umina Beach Bowling Club on 18th January 2023. Bateau Bay defeated Davistown 27-7

Runners-up Davistown RSL - Paul Osbourne, Bob Gaze, Noel Murphy



Monday, 19 December 2022

December 19, 2022

Weather Does not Stop Enjoyment of Patrons Day

On Bowls Central Coast's Patron's Day the final of Patron's Graded Pairs is contested.  This event involves qualifying events held at the players' club culminating in the final which for 2022 was held at The Entrance's Greenkeepers Shed on Saturday 17th December 2022.

Patron's Day is not conducted for elite bowlers. With a minimum of 11 points it is only players from pennants grades 4 to 7 who can contest the patron's graded pairs.  It is a fun day and with The Entrance waiving green fees, BCC paying for lunch and Creightons kindly providing prize money, it is a fee day for the finalists.   

This year's finalists were: 

RON AVERY (G7), PHIL METCALFE (G4), DAVISTOWN RSL
BRIAN MILLANTA (G6), PETER YATES (G6), MINGARA
RICK SMITH (G6), ALLEN FAHEY (G6), GWANDALAN
GARRY TUCKER (G6), ALAN PETERS (G6), DAVISTOWN RSL
ADAM KERR (G6), RON ARMITAGE (G7), THE ENTRANCE
TOM TOWNSEND (G6), BOB WATSON (G5), MINGARA
KEVIN IVINS (G5), DEREK BREAN (G6), BREAKERS BC WAMBERAL
DOUG ELLERY (G7), WILLIAM MOTBEY (G5), CANTON BEACH
WALTER PAWELKO (G7), DON STEPHENS (G6), UMINA BEACH
NEIL HAUGHAN (G6), GARY FORWOOD (G6), DAVISTOWN RSL
BOB GOOCH (G6), TREVOR BALES (G6), GWANDALAN
PETER BOWLER (G7), SHANE REEVES (G7), THE ENTRANCE
EDMUND BURGESS (G7), TED GENTLE (G7), WOY WOY
MICHAEL NASH (G4), IAN BETTERRIDGE (G7), BREAKERS BC WAMBERAL
DARREN DAWES (G7), GARY JUSTIN (G7), THE ENTRANCE
LES PUCKERIDGE (G6), DAVE COMPTON (G6), DAVISTOWN RSL
JAMES TELFER (G7), RICK HAMILTON (G4), OURIMBAH RSL
PAUL CHARGE (G7), HOWIE FORTIS (G6), BREAKERS BC WAMBERAL

Unfortunately, at The Entrance the weather was not kind and it rained.  At the end of the first game all the players were drenched.  In the interests of health and safety the final was stopped particularly as most participants were in their 70's and 80's.   But, that did not stop the fun.  We ate the excellent hamburgers and sweet potato chips provided for lunch and had a good chinwag until finally it was decided that further play was impossible.  

Creighton's were thanked for sponsoring the day providing the prizemoney which was awarded to the finalists.  Creighton's are excellent sponsors of lawn bowls at Club, Zone and Ladies District level and provide an excellent and caring service to the community.   We are very pleased to be associated with them.

The facilities at The Entrance in the Greenkeeper's Shed were more than adequate, serving the 50 or so people sheltering under cover without any difficulty.  We look forward to how good it will be when the club house is rebuilt.

The players really enjoyed the day despite the lack of bowls.  They appreciated that their health and safety was the most important factor in the delivery of the event.

Particular thanks are extended to Chairman of Match Garry Ellis who prepared the draw and followed up with players on their availability.  Also to Treasurer Ron Alchin who handled the finances on the day.  

Chairman of Match Garry Ellis presenting Don Stephens of Umina with his Prize Money for making the final.



Sunday, 4 December 2022

December 04, 2022

BCC Open Fours Championship

 

Congratulations to Halekulani's John Wiblen, Glen Warren, Mitchell McDonnell & Hemi Palmer after winning the BCC open fours final by 20-1. The runners-up were Gwandalan's James Cook, Anthony Laguzza, Clint Doust & Chris Willingham

Runners-up - Gwandalan

 .

December 04, 2022

BCC Senior Fours Championship

Congratulations to the Entrance team of Trevor Shoveller, Neil Williams, Michael Gibbons & Dick Thornton, after winning the BCC Senior Fours. Dick and his team defeated Frank Borg, Wade Dickens, Laurie Barrett & Dick Nowland of Davistown, by 18-14

Davistown Senior Fours Runners-up

 

.
 

Sunday, 27 November 2022

November 27, 2022

BCC/Zone 15 retain Michael Schwarcz Shield over Zone 10

The annual game against Zone 10 for the Michael Schwarcz Shield was played today (Sunday 27th November) at Ettalong Memorial BC.   This year the game was played between the Open and Seniors Sides each with 4 teams.  Therefore a total of 64 players took to the greens.  Getting complete sides was quite an effort with the amount of Covid around these days. 

Michael Schwarcz, now deceased, was a life member of Zone 10 and a very active administrator for that Zone.  It was Michael who approached us to have a game between Zone 15 and Zone 10.   He suggested that we could have a game "It could be Open, Seniors, U18 or more probably a combination of those sides.  We have normally played a game with the Open and Senior Sides but occasionally the Under 18 and Veteran's sides have been involved with the event.

Today, the Zone 15 Open side lost by 6 points, but the Senior Side won by 8 points for an overall 2 point win.   The close result is indicative of the very close games played which was ideal for the purposes of a selection trial game.   

Below is a photo of Zone 10's Cameron Curtis handing the Shield to Zone 15's John Roberts.



Sunday, 20 November 2022

November 20, 2022

2022-23 Reserve Fours Champions Breakers-Wamberal BC

Congratulations to the Reserve Fours Champions Vanessa Ward, Nathan Ward, Terry Rugg and Ian Betterridge from Breakers-Wamberal BC who defeated Ken Muiry, Scott Jackson, Michael Waddington and Doug Ellery from Canton Beach BC 28-18 in a game that certainly had everything in it. Canton Beach jumped out to an early 5-1 lead after 4 ends by Breakers were just starting to warm to there task. The scoreboard read 9-9 after 8 ends, with Breakers applied the pressure, the lead ballooned out to 24-9 after 14 ends Breakers way and looking the goods until Canton Beach found another gear. With the score at 24-18 on the 18 end and Canton Beach holding 4 shots, Ian Betterridge with his last bowl played a cracker, killing the end. The very next end was a Tied End and unfortunately the wind had gone out of the Canton Beach sails with Breakers winning the last two ends and the Reserve Fours Championship.    


From L to R - Vanessa Ward, Nathan Ward, Terry Rugg and Ian Betterridge. Breakers-Wamberal BC.


From L to R - Ken Muiry, Scott Jackson, Michael Waddington and Doug Ellery. Canton Beach BC.