Important Dates

Tuesday 23 May 2017

Zone Pennant Finals Get Away To A Good Start

 
GRADE 5 WINNERS: - MINGARA (Not in any particular order)
Phil Bradbury, Peter Yates, Alan Brooks, Bruce Smith
Barry Pike, Thomas Townsend, Jim Wells, Peter Lyddieth
Sam Yetkin, Russell Johnston, Mark Rayner, NeiDell
Side Manager Denise Lette
 

It was big sighs of relief all round when the rain cleared earlier than expected for the first weekend of Zone Pennant finals, hosted by Halekulani BC, to be played out uninterrupted.
Grade 6  and 7 were played as  round robin finals with Diggers@theentrance, Woy Woy and Wyong contesting Grade 6, whilst Bateau Bay (2’s) & (3’s), Norah Head, Ourimbah RSL and Woy Woy battled out the seventh grade.
On the second day it was down to Wyong and Diggers in Grade 6 to play out the decider, with Diggers coming home strongly in the second half of the game (64 - 51) to maintain their unbeaten record for the year. Being a round robin Woy Woy got up to be the runners-up in this grade.
In Grade 7, Bateau Bay (3) and Woy Woy went head to head and the final score of Woy Woy 66 to Bateau Bay’s 50 didn’t reflect the closeness of the game, as the scores were locked together for most of the day.
The Grade 5 final was also contested between Mingara and Ettalong Memorial with Mingara maintaining its dominance of this grade, as they had done throughout the competition, with a convincing 73-41 win.
All finalists were presented with winner and runner-up badges and the winning Clubs received the traditional pennant flag and a cash award to help offset expenses  in attending the State Final Series to be played from 4th-6th August  at Port Stephens (Grade 5), Tamworth (Grade 6) and Taren Point /Engadine (Grade 7).
The Grade 1-4 finals will be contested next Saturday 27th May starting at 12noon

GRADE 6 WINNERS: -DIGGERS @THE ENTRANCE (Not in any particular order)
Peter Dent, Shane Christie, Ray Sonter, Chris Brydon
Kevin Hubbard, Geoff Deller, Matt Watts, Brian Pandelis
Paul Mansell, Ken Christie, Richard Magro, Andrew Parsons
Side Manager: - Jeffrey Cooke

GRADE 7 WINNERS: - WOY WOY (not in any particular order)
Michael Doveihi, Jeff Meredith, Mark Fenton, Pat Lynch
Pat Croke, Ed Burgess, Chris Newell, James Cook
Greg Elliott, Robert Irvine, Alan Jones, John Donahue
Side Manager: - Sandra Jones